Home I Want To …

Register For Recreation Programs

Register For Recreation Programs

The Altoona community has a variety of options for children and adults to get involved in sports, civic, educational, or other types of activities.  Check out the organizations listed below for contacts to the local civic organizations.

Following is a list of Altoona area civic and sports organizations, contact names, and phone numbers.

4-H Hustling Herdsman 
Polk County Extension Office
515-957-5760

4-H Innovators 
Sandi Stone
515-266-1739

Altoona Area Chamber of Commerce 
Melissa Horton
515-967-3366

Altoona Baseball League 
Mike Morrison
president@altoonabaseball.org

Altoona Campus Basketball 
(Girls and Boys)
Altoona Campus
515-967-0788

Altoona Campus Flag Football 
Altoona Campus
515-967-0788

Altoona Co-ed Softball 
Bill Sowder
515-967-4966
www.leaguelineup.com/altoonaslowpitch

Altoona Elementary PTA 
Kristy Litwiler
klynn326@msn.com

Altoona Fire Fighters Association 
Lee Richardson
515-967-2216

Altoona Lion’s Club 
Meet at Lions Park Shelter House
507 13th Avenue SW
Meetings on 2nd and 4th Monday each month

Roger Mahanke
515-240-0992

Altoona Men’s Commercial Softball 
Bill Sowder
515-967-4966
www.leaguelineup.com/altoonaslowpitch

Altoona Men’s Rec Softball 
Bill Sowder
515-967-4966
www.leaguelineup.com/altoonaslowpitch

Altoona Order of the Eastern Star 
Lois Stump

Altoona Triathlon Club
Jason Bernstein
515-202-9501

Altoona WeeBall 
Altoona CAMPUS
515-967-0788

Altoona Youth Soccer Association 
Matt Crowl
515-979-2254
president@altoonasoccer.net

AltoonaPalooza 
Mattia Hansen
515-250-5331
info@altoonapalooza.com

American Legion Auxiliary 
Linda Shaw

American Legion Post #682 
Donald Burkman
515-556-8980

Centennial Elementary PTA 
Lindsey Sinnwell
Lrmsinnwell@gmail.com

Clay Elementary PTA 
Jess Braunschweig-Norris

Cub Scout Pack #383
Chris Stambach
515-967-7341

Cub Scout Pack #463
Ari Gordon

Cub Scout Pack #63 
John Walker
515-266-0413

DECA (SEP) 
Carol Von Tersch
515-967-6631 x2140

Delaware Elementary PTO 
Michele Stiles
515-971-8190

Demolay 
Jeff Freel
515-967-7764

East Coast Tae Kwon Do Club 
Norman Wrigley
515-447-0014

Eastern Polk Quilters Guild 
Shari Walkup
515-967-2048

FFA (SEP) 
Matt Eddy
515-967-6631 x2402

French Club (SEP) 
Michelle Raasch & Christine Drabek
515-967-6632

Girl Scouts 
Becky Meredith
515-957-4080

Greater Altoona Girls Softball Association 
Brian Osborn
1102osborn@gmail.com
www.gagsa.org

Heartland Singers 
Dawn Hutchison
515-266-1189

Interact Club 
(SEP Affiliate of Rotary)
Carol Von Tersch
515-967-6631

KEY Club (SEP Affiliate of Kiwanis) 
Anna Sutton
515-967-5509

King David Masonic Lodge 
Craig Long
515-669-7445

Kiwanis Club 
Susan Lutz
515-967-6260
http://kiwanisaltoonaia.org

Knights of Columbus Council 13109 
Marty DeDecker

Leo Club (SEP affiliate with Lions) 
John Jones
515-967-6631 x2487

Little Rams Wrestling 
Todd Martinson
515-988-3070

MOPS (Mothers of Preschoolers) 
Sonya Wright
515-412-1053

P.R.I.D.E. (SEP RhythAMettes) 
Marianna Mayo

Polk County Master Gardeners 
Paula Winslow

Rams Baseball Club 
Rob Cross
crossr@TheBakerGroup.com

RAMS Volleyball Club (SEP) 
Jim Sixta
515-979-0627

RAMS Swim Club
Jennifer Holebt
ramsswimmingia.com

Rotary Club of East Polk County 
Darrell Hanson
darrellhanson2@gmail.com
563-920-1002

SEP Athletic Boosters 
Jeff Delvaux

SEP Builders Club 
Angi Wilson
515-967-5509

SEP Dollars for Scholars 
Roger Mahnke
515-967-4401

SEP Music Boosters/Band/Vocal 
Dennis Mabie – Band
515-967-0477

Shelly Metts – Vocal
515-490-5109